Thursday, November 29, 2012

50 Shades of Game of Thrones

wow-e-wow! It's been some time since I last updated... Let's not ever be apart for that long again <3

But for realz, I've been super busy with school. First year in Sheridans animation program has nothing on the second. It really doesnt help that two of our professors waited until half way through the semester to give us our first assignments, so now we're rushing to finish all of these projects now. 

Here's some of the stuff I've been working on....

Some layouts I'm not too fond of... Probably because I'm not to fond of the assignments for this class

^ Refrenced Qarth from Game of Thrones

^Used the castle in Kings Landing from Game of Thrones

Second painting assignment. What's that? I've only done two so far this semester? Well that would be because he decided to screw us over and make half the semesters work due in the last two weeks of school.

Remember how I said I hoped my Story Boards would be improved from the last ones? THEY WERE!    I'm Awesome.

*sigh* I'm stressed

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

R.O.M and Royal Winter Fair

Some things that never got posted last year
Royal Winter Fair 2011

Lol these were so bad!

IMPROVEMENT! Check this out.
Royal Winter Fair 2012

 Can't wait to get even better :3

Bones from the R.O.M 2012

I think these look pretty good, but I kept getting told off for them not being gestural enough.

Thursday, November 1, 2012

Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Character Design

My characters for the contrasting character assignment.. Hipster and Grannie?

This is an improvement to the first project I submitted for this class.... Since I never posted the first assignment you'll just have to take my word for it ;) (Itwassobad).

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Story Boards and Story Beats

My final Hector Protector story boards, re-posting the story beats as well......

Story Beats!! New assignment for Nancy Beiman, an original story based on the phrase, 

I feel like I've improved so much already between these two assignments, let's hope the improvement continues!

Monday, October 22, 2012

God is dead!

It's 4:16am

My animation is due in a few hours... am I done? Nope.
Figured I'd make this instead of finishing up the animation....

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

More of That

Sleepy little fox...uh... wolf? Sleepy little cutie cute!

I'm thinking I'll send these out to my family members as Christmas Cards, tears of joy will probably stream down their faces when they receive these... I'm usually not the most affectionate of people, haha.

Summer Zoo Drawings

A whole bunch of animal drawings from the summer of 2012! Love the Toronto Zoo <3


Sunday, October 14, 2012

Of Mice and Men

er.. Perhaps just Of Mice and Mice....
Just a quick painting I did last night, playing around with more masking fluid

"If you build a cuter mouse trap, you will catch cuter mice"

Wednesday, October 10, 2012

Exterior Painting Assignment

Haha, Tonals and Colour Studies.....

The Final Painting, yay Acrylics!

Masking Fluid Test.
Quoth the Raven, "Swag galore!"